?

Log in

Woot! I made a community! [entries|friends|calendar]
Read Or Die Silliness

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[17 Oct 2009|08:42am]

mandygirl78
Here's a crack/parody ROD fanfic I'm working on in FF. It takes place after my other fanfic, "A Birthday Nenene Will Never Forget", which takes place a few months after the end of the British Library:

Title – Impossible Mission
Author - Mandygirl78
Category – Action/Adventure, Humor/Parody
Timeline - About a year after the end of the British Library

Pairing - Nenene/Maggie, Anita/Hisame, Yomiko/Nancy
Rating – T/PG-13, possibly turn to M/R

Your mission, should you be crazy enough to accept it...

post comment

[17 Jul 2008|02:25pm]

rhianwen_24601
Hello, fellow silly ROD fans! I writed a story!

It's a terribly silly little piece, but I hope someone out there gets some amusement from the fruits of my boredom. XD

Title: Identity Theft
Characters: Mirror Man, Wendy
Pairing: Joker/Wendy implied
Timeline: Mid-TV
Rating: Light PG

In which Mr. The Mirror Man proves himself to his new employers.Collapse )
post comment

ROD Pets! [20 May 2008|04:51pm]

rhianwen_24601
So! What kind of pets does everyone think the various ROD characters would get, if they took it into their minds to get pets of any kind?

Here are my thoughts, cut for unnecessary wordiness.

Rhianwen's ThoughtsCollapse )
2 comments|post comment

Shoujo Ai Showdown [Guild] @GarmRo [14 May 2008|05:04pm]

volk_krosh


Do you love Shoujo Ai? Do you enjoy online games for free? Then this is for you!

Shoujo Ai Showdown on GarmROCollapse )

Xposted to a number of shoujo ai communities.
post comment

A Night at the Bar [25 Apr 2008|02:01pm]

rhianwen_24601
Now, I can imagine that being a Read or Die character can be a stressful life. And what better way to deal with stress than headin' out to the bar for a drink or twelve?

So. What do you think they'd drink, what do you think drove 'em to it in the first place, and whose shoulder do you think they're sobbing their frustrations out into?

Rhianwen's ListCollapse )

Okay, so I'm a dork. ^_^
4 comments|post comment

Story Time! [16 Apr 2008|11:56am]

rhianwen_24601
Hi, all! Here's a little series entitled "In Which Bezo's Influence Shines Through". All done in script format, which is only one of the many places that my darling husband's influence will appear.

In Which Evil Goings-On are HadCollapse )

End Notes: Yeah, okay; it's Joker/Wendy. Sue me.

In Which a Love Triangle is ResolvedCollapse )

End Notes: Wow! I think I might get to like Yomiko/Nenene! >:D

Even though my sweetie almost made me cry by sharing the mental image of Maggie standing in the background, wiping away a tear. ;_;

In Which Junior Joins the Dark SideCollapse )

End Notes: Yes. I am seeking help.
5 comments|post comment

My Predictions for ROD Season 2 [04 Mar 2008|11:00am]

rhianwen_24601
Yeah, I know it'll never happen, but what the heck? If, by some amazing freak of chance, they do make a second season of ROD the TV, this is what I think the future will hold for our staunch heroes, villains, and poultry.

Because I Am SillyCollapse )
3 comments|post comment

Yup, I'm going to Hell for this. :D [01 Jun 2007|02:28pm]

rhianwen_24601
So, remember my utter certainty that Yomiko x Mr. Gentleman was totally the OTP of Read or Die?

...

Someone needs to take away my computer. XD

Click Here for CrackCollapse )

And because one pretty young girl just isn't enough for Big G...

Click Here for Further CrackCollapse )

See what a purple leisure suit and a giant gold G medallion can do for a guy? He gets Yomiko AND Wendy! :D

Next up, crack-lemon! Featuring Joker's electric hands! Because he had to lure Wendy back from the good guys at the end of the manga somehow! And also, whoo-hoo. :D :D :D
post comment

Ooh, fun. [21 Nov 2006|11:53pm]
dogkitty
Wow, I don't know why, but I just starting looking for pictures of the voice actors who voiced over R.O.D. I found only a few pictures. I really wanted to see what Tricia Dickson looked liked, but I couldn't find any, even whe I looked up Wendy Tomson. Yeah, according to what I read Nenene and Wendy are voiced by the same actress. I also couldn't find a picture of Rachel Hirschfeld. If anyone finds pictures of them I would like to see them.


I know it's not exactly silly, but I think it's fun. My husband's response to these pictures when I showed them to him was: "I'd do her, would you do her?" Typical guy.

You know, it would be funny if John Woo wasn't a pidgeon. It would be great if he was a hawk, that way when he landed on Anita or Maggie they would scream bloody murder.
1 comment|post comment

Needs more fan art... [27 Oct 2006|01:15am]
dogkitty
[ mood | Listless, I have no list! ]

I thought I would post some fan art. So, enjoy my lameness.


Oh yeah, if you don't like my art then that's fine. I would just rather not hear about it.
4 comments|post comment

I'd marry the bird... [04 Oct 2006|12:08am]
dogkitty
[ mood | blah ]

So, I found this. I thought it was cute, silly, but cute.

2 comments|post comment

A thought about the end of the R.o.D manga [25 Sep 2006|12:45am]

bramblyhedge
[ mood | PERVY ]

cut for silliness, and manga spoilersCollapse )

I really hope there's some way to work this into the anime canon as well, because *heehee giggle* ELECTRIC HANDS. >;3

[EDITOR'S NOTE: I believe electronic is the word you meant. ~Mr Lee. (yes, I know, I'm supposed to be dead ^__^;)]

[OP's NOTE: Oh! Thank you! I should have said ELECTRONIC HANDS, must've had a Freudian slip there *HEEHEE*!! ~Ammie. (Mr Lee? Still proof-reading beyond the grave?^^)]

3 comments|post comment

Coffee Time! [13 Jul 2006|01:31pm]

rhianwen_24601
Coffee break with the cast of ROD.

They like their women the way they like their coffee: ripping off other peoples' material.Collapse )
6 comments|post comment

[24 Jun 2006|03:21pm]

cursedtrouble
Title: Nancy’s [Sexy] Super Power
Editor: cursedtrouble
Anime: Read Or Die
Song: Staring Problem by No Doubt
Rating: PG13 for [sexy violence]
Comment: OMG I know I keep saying this, but damn Nancy is sexy! And it seems her and Yumiko can’t stop staring at each other! I had way too much fun making this and I hope you all love it.
PS. No sub-titties. Oh wait... I mean “sub-titles”. ^.^;; Sorry, that was a genuine typo and I decided to leave it. Nancy puts my mind in the gutter!
Linkage!!! http://youtube.com/watch?v=eJKnFmyBg-E

Comments and Ratings are muchly appreciated. ♥
post comment

Subtext, Baby! [23 Mar 2006|05:33pm]

rhianwen_24601
Okay; I've been thinking for the last little while about the concept of "subtext". Now, from what I gather, "subtext" is most clearly defined by coming up with an idea first, and finding evidence to support it after. Even when there is none.

So, with this wisdom in mind, I thought a little bit about the treasure trove of symbolism, significance, and meaning within Read or Die.

That, of course, is never a good thing.

And so, with no further ado, I bring you...Subtextin' With Rhianwen: Be Very Afriad!


Drake/Yomiko: A Small but Definite PointCollapse )

Mr. Gentleman and his Sycophant: When Father/Son Goes Too FarCollapse )

Wendy's Unrequited Love: Not What You'd ThinkCollapse )

Post your own! There are always more theories out there! Do you have a theory that got shot down everywhere else on the ridiculous and unfair basis of being completely unsupported and generally silly? Post it here! Those are my favourite kinds! :D
2 comments|post comment

Not sure how this'll be recieved... [08 Dec 2005|05:32pm]

ensignmpls
But I've opened my own forums for ROD fans. Right now, for lack of a cooler name, it's simply the Read or Die Fan Forums.

The URL is http://thepaper.conforums.com/

Hopefully you guys here will join in, and make the place warm. ^_^
1 comment|post comment

This goes out to my Browncoat and ROD friends alike! ^_^ [01 Oct 2005|12:21am]

ensignmpls
2 comments|post comment

Mr. T and Yomiko have been exchanging notes... [24 Sep 2005|01:16am]

ensignmpls
[ mood | amused ]

http://daveslongbox.blogspot.com/2005/06/mr-t-bookmarks.html

post comment

John Woo has been naughty... [23 Sep 2005|08:23pm]

ensignmpls
[ mood | amused ]

John Woo has some PIDGEOWNAGE!Collapse )

1 comment|post comment

This is pretty silly [05 Sep 2005|07:42pm]
dogkitty
This is from a R.O.D. doujinshi, just thought I'd share.

lolz!1!11one teh funnehCollapse )
2 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]